Passion Fruit

Graviola - Spiky green fruit with a white pulp
Graviola – know all the benefits of this tropical fruit
September 2, 2019
Pineapple - a tropical fruit
Pineapple – one of the most famous tropical fruit
September 23, 2019
Passion Fruit - 6 fruits with a magenta skin and a yellow pulp full of black seeds.

Passion fruit – understand the fruit’s origin and benefits

 

Passion fruit, Passiflora edulis, was originally named Mara Kuya by tropical Tupi indigenous tribes. Means “fruit that is served” or “food in a bowl”. Currently, Brazil is the largest producer and consumer market. The south of Florida and Caribbean region also cultivate Passion fruit due to local weather and soil conditions. 

Passion fruit has a “tropical sour” flavour and is full of vitamins and nutrients.

 

Fatty acids, total transg0.0000.0000.000

NutrientUnitValue per 100gcup 236 gfruit without refuse 18 g
Proximates
Waterg72.93172.1113.13
Energykcal9722917
Proteing2.205.190.40
Total lipid (fat)g0.701.650.13
Carbohydrate, by differenceg23.3855.184.21
Fiber, total dietaryg10.424.51.9
Sugars, totalg11.2026.432.02
Minerals
Calcium, Camg12282
Iron, Femg1.603.780.29
Magnesium, Mgmg29685
Phosphorus, Pmg6816012
Potassium, Kmg34882163
Sodium, Namg28665
Zinc, Znmg0.100.240.02
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg30.070.85.4
Thiaminmg0.0000.0000.000
Riboflavinmg0.1300.3070.023
Niacinmg1.5003.5400.270
Vitamin B-6mg0.1000.2360.018
Folate, DFEµg14333
Vitamin B-12µg0.000.000.00
Vitamin A, RAEµg6415112
Vitamin A, IUIU12723002229
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.020.050.00
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg0.00.00.0
Vitamin DIU000
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)µg0.71.70.1
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0590.1390.011
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.0860.2030.015
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.4110.9700.074
Fatty acids, total transg0.0000.0000.000
Cholesterolmg000
Other
Caffeinemg000

Source: USDA – United States Department of Agriculture

Due to this rich vitamin and nutrient composition, Passion fruit is a healthy fruit with benefits that include anxiety and depression control, insomnia reduction, child hyperactivity, Parkinson disease side effects, menstrual cramps, muscular headaches and blood pressure stress regulation (https://www.tuasaude.com/maracuja/ and https://saude.abril.com.br/bem-estar/maracuja-os-beneficios-vao-alem-da-acao-tranquilizante/). 

A recent research in Rio de Janeiro by Federal University, analyzed the benefits of passion fruit for diabetics, it skin can prevents  insulin picks. 

Passion fruit– more than just fresh or tinned options

According to Google Trends Australia, the fruit already presents a high interest over time in searches monthly in Australia: 

  • Growth trend
  • Beverages searches related to tea and alcoholic drinks) – usage of fresh Passion Fruit or Passion fruit pulp
  • Desserts searches are related to filling and flavoured based sweet desserts – usage of fresh, tinned or pulp Passion fruit
  • Western Australia, Queensland, Tasmania, Victoria and New South Wales are the 5 regions that concentrate Passion fruit searches
  • https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?q=passion%20fruit&geo=AU

In Australia, as seen above, Passion fruit is already well known and still presents a growth trend in interest over time (relevance in searching). 

Passion fruit in Australia is often used in fruit salads, sweet desserts and Passiona beverage (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passiona). It can also be consumed in the form of juice or tea. 

 

To broaden consumption options, for example, it can be used, fresh or pulp, in countless juice, vitamin, jelly and natural ice cream healthy options. And you can use the pulp in the preparation of these type of “food and beverage” healthy options. 

 

Adding a little more calories, but still keeping the healthy benefits, you can make delicious mousses, cakes and ice cream. 

 

Here in Tropical Brazil you can find the Pulp and a range of other fruits. Check it out.